Shadow Scholarship | NFYL Round Two Draw

 

The Barnsley FC Shadow Scholarship side will travel to Plymouth Argyle FC B in round two of the National Football Youth League Cup.

Mark Tinker’s side will make the trip to the South West on Wednesday 14th November.

32 teams entered the hat, with the first-round winners being joined by the likes of last year’s winners Reading and defeated finalists Crystal Palace.

Barnsley booked their place in round two of the cup with a 6-1 victory over Northampton Town A while the Pilgrims advanced to the second round via a 5-0 win against Queens Park Rangers CT Reserves.

Argyle ply their trade in the NFYL South Championship, the second division of the Southern regional leagues.

Head coach Tinker is looking forward to seeing how his players react to the challenge of facing a new opponent in a different area of the country.

He said: “I think it’ll be good a test for the players to deal with playing a game after travelling a great distance and playing in a different part of the country. It’s good that we will be playing an opponent that we won’t face in the league as well. Hopefully we can another victory and keep our cup run going.”

Full draw:

AFC Bournemouth CST Spartsholt (6) vs Oxford United FC (32)

Albion in the Community OR Everton FC Vauxhall (29) vs Crystal Palace Foundation HSN (19)

Everton FC Liverpool (31) vs Everton FC Everton OR Watford FC Watford (22)

Burnley FC North (9) vs BSC Tottenham Hotspur (4)

Carlisle United PV NG (13) vs Plymouth Argyle FC A (2)

West Ham Foundation Navy (16) vs AFC Bournemouth CST (11)

Mansfield Town (27) vs Crystal Palace FC Foundation LNS (3)

Plymouth Argyle B (14) vs Barnsley FC SYT (28)

Crystal Palace FC Foundation Reserves LNS (7) vs Sunderland AFC Shildon (23)

Newcastle United Foundation (15) vs Queens Park Rangers Reserves CT (26)

Portsmouth FC A (5) vs WBA Albion Foundation (20)

Rochdale AFC North (17) vs JMA Reading FC (1)

Fulham FC B (30) vs Burnley FC A (10)

Sunderland AFC Shildon (21) vs Watford NH Reserves OR Crystal Palace FC Foundation NC B

Milton Keynes Dons SET (24) vs Sunderland AFC FOL (8)

Carlisle United PV JG (12) vs Rochdale AFC Midlands (25)